Privacy policy

Privacy policy for WESQUIID 

Effective date: July 2023  

Thank you for choosing WESQUIID 

This privacy policy explains how we collect, use, share and protect your personal information when you use our AI-powered call application.  

 

  1. Information we collect: 

We may collect the information you provide when you use our application, including registration details, preferences and comments. Usage information: We collect data about your interactions with our application, such as call history, usage patterns and device information.  

 

  1. How we use your information:

We use the data collected to provide, improve and personalize our services, including the translation and communication features of AI. Your data can be used to analyze trends, solve problems and improve the user experience.  

 

  1. Information sharing:

We may share anonymized and aggregated data for research or analysis purposes. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.  

 

  1. Your choices: 

You can manage your communication settings and unsubscribe from the collection of certain data. You can access your personal information from our files, correct or delete it.  

 

  1. Security:

We take reasonable measures to protect your data, but no method is 100% secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your information.  

 

  1. Third-party services:

Our application may contain links to third-party websites or services. This privacy policy does not cover the practices of third parties.  

 

  1. Child privacy: 

Our application is not intended for users under the age of 7. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children.  

 

  1. Changes to this policy: 

We may update our privacy policy to reflect changes in our practices or for legal reasons. Check this page for updates.  

 

  1. Contact us:

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or your data, please contact us at contact@wesquiid.com 

 

  1. Consent:

By using our application, you consent to the conditions described in this privacy policy.  

 

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):  

 

  1. Overview: 

The GDPR is a data protection regulation that has been adopted by the European Union (EU) to provide individuals with greater control over their personal data and to harmonize data protection laws in all EU Member States.  

 

  1. Scope:

The GDPR applies to all organizations that process the personal data of individuals located in the EU, regardless of where the organization is based. It applies to both data controllers (organizations that determine how and why data is processed) and data controllers (organizations that process data on behalf of data controllers).  

 

  1. Key principles: 

The GDPR is based on several fundamental principles, including: legality, fairness and transparency in data processing. Limitation of purpose: data must be collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes. Data minimisation: collect only the data necessary for the intended purposes. Accuracy: Make sure that the data is accurate and up-to-date. Storage limitation: keep data only for as long as necessary. Integrity and confidentiality: Implement security measures to protect data.  

 

  1. Rights of data subjects: 

Individuals have several rights under the GDPR, including: Right of access: Individuals can request access to their personal data.  

  •     Right of rectification: individuals may request corrections to their inaccurate or incomplete data. 
  •     Right to erasure (right to be forgotten): individuals can request the deletion of their data under certain conditions. 
  •     Right to restriction of processing: individuals may request the limitation of data processing in certain situations. 
  •     Right to data portability: individuals can request their data in a structured and machine-readable format. 
  •     Right to object: Individuals may object to the processing of their data in specific circumstances. 
  •     Right not to be subject to automated decision-making: individuals have the right to avoid decisions based solely on automated processing. 

 

  1. Consent:

Consent under the GDPR must be given freely, specific, informed and unambiguous. It should be clear how the data will be used, and individuals have the right to withdraw their consent at any time.  

 

  1. Notification of data breach: 

Organizations are required to report data breaches to the competent supervisory authority within 72 hours of learning of the breach if it poses a risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals.  

 

  1. Cross-border data transfers: 

The transfer of personal data outside the EU is subject to certain conditions, including the use of standard contractual clauses, binding corporate rules and the EU-US Privacy Shield (for transfers to the United States). 

 

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA):  

 

1.’ Overview:  

The CCPA is a state-level data privacy law in California, United States, designed to improve consumers’ privacy rights and provide residents with greater control over their personal information.  

 

  1. Scope:

The CCAC applies to for-profit businesses that collect personal information from California residents and reach certain income or data processing thresholds.  

 

  1. Key provisions:

The main features of the CCAC include:  

  •     Right to know: Consumers have the right to know what personal information is collected, used, shared and sold by businesses. 
  •     Right to deletion: consumers can request the deletion of their personal information held by companies. 
  •     Right of withdrawal: Consumers can refuse the sale of their personal information. 
  •     Right to non-discrimination: companies cannot discriminate against consumers who exercise their CCPA rights. 
  •     Rights of minors: Companies must obtain their consent for the sale of personal information of minors under the age of 16. 

 

  1. Data security: 

The HACCP requires companies to implement reasonable security measures to protect consumers’ personal information.  

 

  1. Application:

The Attorney General of California has the authority to enforce the HACCP and may impose fines for violation.  

 

  1. Consumer rights: 

Consumers have the right to request information, delete and refuse the sale of their personal information. Companies must provide clear opinions and mechanisms for consumers to exercise these rights.  

 

  1. Disabling the sale of data:

Companies that sell personal information must provide a “Do not sell my personal information” link on their websites.  

 

  1. Law enforcement and sanctions:

The CCPA provides for civil penalties for violations, ranging from $2,500 to $7,500 per violation. It is important to note that the GDPR and the CCAC have important implications for organizations that process personal data. Compliance requires a thorough understanding of the regulations, the implementation of appropriate data protection measures and respect for the rights of individuals over their data. Given the complexity of these regulations, it is strongly recommended to seek legal advice to ensure full compliance. 

Contact

contact@wesquiid.com

Opening hours

Monday to Friday: 8.30am to 5.30pm

Saturday: 9am to 6pm

Available on :